123456789

Professional Development Course

Convened by: International Renewable Energy Agency, Centre for Renewable Energy and Power Systems, Arctic Remote Energy Network Academy, Hawaii Natural Energy Institute.

IPS Connect will include a two day professional development course, immersing delegates in an accelerated project development scenario. Delegates will be teamed to navigate a real life IPS case study, facilitated by industry mentors, concept guidance and technical toolkits. This two day course uses the extensive knowledge and experience within the host organisations to bring a pragmatic approach to integration of new technologies within island systems.

Sunday 14 October 

1800
Welcome Drinks 

Monday 15 October

Formation and Design 

Morning Sessions

  • Mini-Grid Development
  • Tools and Resources
  • Formation and Scoping
  • Data Collection and Adaption

Afternoon Sessions

  • Project Screening
  • Impact Metric
  • Basis of Design
  • Project Evaluation Model
  • Evening Assignments

Tuesday 16 October 

Financing and Delivery

Morning Sessions

  • Financing Pathways and Toolkits
  • Bankability Checklist
  • Brief Writing
  • Project Evaluation Model

Afternoon Sessions

  • Team Presentations
  • Facilitator Presentations
  • Case Study Virtual Tours

Professional Development Course Dinner

Technical Workshop

Wednesday 17 October  

Lessons Learnt

0800
Registration

0840
Open from Conference Chair
Professor Michael Negnevitsky, UTAS

0850
Official Welcome
Alan Arakawa – Mayor, County of Hawaii

0900
International Keynote
Stand Along Power Systems
Frank Tudor, Horizon Power

1000
Morning Tea and Networking

Session 1: Australian Projects

1030
King Island Renewable Energy Integration Project
Ray Massie, Hydro Tasmania

1050
Onslow Micro-Grid Project
Michael Ottaviano, Carnegie EMC

1110
T.B.A.
Simon Gamble, Enernet Global

1130
Windorah Solar Farm
Glenn Dahlenburg, Energy Queensland

1150
Q&A Session
Moderator: James Hamilton 

1220
Lunch and Networking

Session 2: North American Projects

1310
T.B.A.
Gwen Holdman, Alaskan Centre for Energy and Power

1330
Kauai ESS
T.B.A., AES

1350
Minister Solar Battery System
Michael Hasting, Half Moon Ventures

1410
T.B.A.
Craig Horne, RES North America

1430
Q&A Session
Moderator: Richard Rocheleau

1500
Afternoon Tea and Networking

Session 3: Hawaii Projects

1530
Policy, Challenges and Opportunity
Richard Rocheleau, Hawaii Natural Energy Institute

1550
Hawaii’s IGP Planning Program
Colton Ching, HECO

1610
Smart Grid Programs
Leon Roose, Hawaii Natural Energy Institute

1630
Demand Side Management & Grid Services
Jennie Potter, Hawaii Natural Energy Institute

1650
Economics and Market Perspectives
Frederick Redell, County of Maui, Mayors Office of Economic Development

1710
Hawaiian Innovation
Dawn Lippert, Elemental Excelerator

1730
Q&A Session
Moderator: Gwen Holdmann

Thursday 18 October 

VIP Facility Access

Kuia Solar Farm Tour
Maui’s first utility scale solar project, the 2.87MW Kuia Solar Farm, commissioned in 2018

Auwahi Wind Farm and Storage Tour 
The 21MW Auwahi wind farm was completed in December 2012, bringing Hawaii closer to its goal of increasing its use of renewable enrgy. An important component of the project is an 11-MW grid battery system.

Maui Brewery Co. and Battery Tour
Maui Brewery Company was founded in 2005, and has since grown to become not only one of the states most awarded breweries, but also a leader in embedded generation, battery energy storage and micro-grid architectures. 

Workshop Dinner
A dinner with Hawaiian flavours. Served to a fixed menu including local wine and beer.  

 

Friday 19 October

Emergent Energy Futures

0830
Registration

Session 4: South East Asia Projects

0840
T.B.A.
T.B.A., UPC Renewables

0900
International Keynote
T.B.A.
Olabode Esan, Masdar

1000
Morning Tea and Networking

Session 5: Island Nations

1030
Pacific Projects
Andrew Daka, Pacific Power Association

1050
Small, Strong and Resilient Islands: IRENA SIDS Lighthouse Initiative 
Simon Benmarraze, International Renewable Energy Agency

1110
T.B.A.
Simon Franklin, ITP

1130
Tonga Solar Power Project
Murray Sheerin, Tonga Power

1150
Q&A Session
Moderator: Ray Massie

1210
Lunch and Networking 

Session 6: Emerging Technology

1310
Aklavik Variable Speed Diesel Program
Marc Hoffman, Innovus Power

1330
Blockchain Energy Transactions and Billing Settlements in Micro-grids
Vinod Tiwari, PowerLedger 

1350
Island Electrification 
Sohail Hasnie, Asian Development Bank

1410
Strategy, Implementations & Economics
Stephen Schiller, LBNL

1430
Q&A Session
Moderator: Simon Gamble

1450
Afternoon Tea

Session 6: Entrepreneurial Innovation 

1520
Jump Start
T.B.A., Hitachi

1540
Kauai Island Utility Cooperative 
Allan Smith, KIUC

1600
T.B.A.
Eamonn Lannoye, EPRI

1620
Variable Speed Diesel Application
James Hamilton, UTAS

1640
Accelerating the Global Energy Transition: Proceedings from the IRENA Innovation Week 2018

1700
Q&A Session
Moderator: Frederick Redell

1730
Workshop Close